Use of cookies at griegfoundation.no

This statement on the use of cookies at griegfoundation.no is intended to assist you as a visitor at griegfoundation.no to understand which Personal Data we collect, why we collect Personal Data, how Personal Data is being used by us and what rights you have as a user.

Grieg Foundation uses cookies at griegfoundation.no. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when loading a webpage. The cookies allow us to understand the behaviour of users visiting our website, so that we can improve our user experience. The cookies also allow us to show you marketing for our products and services on websites and channels outside of griegfoundation.no.

Grieg Foundation is the Controller for the processing of Personal Data as described in this Statement on Use of Cookies.

  1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

By visiting griegfoundation.no, we will be able to collect the following indirectly identifying personal Data about you, such as:

  • IP adress,
  • User name
  • Usage statistics
  • Usage patterns

By register at the contact form to Grieg Foundation, we collect your name, phone and email address to respond to your question. After the evaluation of the application/question the information will be deleted. If there is a further collaboration the information will be stored until we no longer have the legal basis for storing the information.

  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Upon visiting griegfoundation.no you agree that Grieg Foundation may place cookies and process Personal Data as described in this Statement, in accordance to The Electronic Communications Act (ekomloven) § 2-7 b.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting saved cookies in the settings of your browser. All browsers make it possible to restrict the use of cookies or to disable them using the browser settings. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of treatment until the consent is withdrawn.

You can read about how to configure your browser to accept/reject cookies, and get tips for safer use of the Internet at getsafeonline.org. Please note that if you reject cookies, it may affect the functionality and user experience on our website as well as other websites.

  1. HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The Personal Data collected by Grieg Foundation are used for the following purposes:

3.1     Statistics and analysis

Grieg Foundation collects information about visitors at griegfoundation.no to compile statistics on how visitors use the website. The purpose is to improve and further develop the information services on our website. Examples of what the statistics provide answers to, are the number of users visiting different pages, how long the visit lasts, what websites users come from and what kind of browsers visitors are using. This information does not contain user-specific details.

  1. Overview of cookies

Below is an overview of the cookies used at griegfoundation.no. The table contains the name of the cookies, a description of the purpose, the name of the supplier and how long they are stored in the browser.

Cookie Description Supplier Retention
_gid Used to distinguish users. Google Analytics 24 hours
_ga Used to distinguish users. Google Analytics 2 years
_gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>. Google Analytics 1 minute
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal Data collected through cookies at griegstar.com is not disclosed to third parties. The services used at griegfoundation.no are provided by suppliers who are subject to data processing agreements and process Personal Data on instructions from Grieg Foundation and related companies.

  1. Your rights

If Grieg Foundation processes personal data about you, you have the right to request access to the personal data for which Grieg Foundation is the controller for. You may also request correcting, erasure and restriction in the processing of personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation.

Requests as mentioned above may be submitted to information.

If you are of the opinion that Grieg Foundation has failed to comply with your privacy rights, you are within your right to submit a complaint to the applicable data protection authority (Datatilsynet).

  1. Changes to this statement on use of cookies

Grieg Foundation reserves the right to adjust and modify this statement on use of cookies, for example in case of changed regulatory requirements. You are deemed to have reviewed the revised terms by continuing to use griegfoundation.no after such changes have been made to this statement.